Privacy Policy

This website uses cookies and personal data for the following purposes
  • Technical functionality - so can remember your preferences.
  • Tracking traffic - so we know how many people are visiting our site and can prove this to advertisers on the basis of common industry standards.
  • Statistics and targeted ads. (This information is shared with third parties)

 

Overview

1. Owner Information 2. What are cookies? 2.1 How long cookies are stored 2.2 How to delete cookies 2.3 How to avoid cookies 2.4 What our website uses cookies for 2.5 Google Analytics (tracking traffic) 2.6 Facebook 2.7 HubSpot 3. Use of personal data 3.1 Contact re. personal data 3.2 Protection of personal data 4. Processing personal data  

1. Owner Information

This website is provided by: GlobalConnect A/S Hørskætten 3 2630 Taastrup Telephone: +45 7730 3000 Email: info@globalconnect.dk

 

2. Cookies

This website uses cookies for the above purposes. A cookie is a small text file stored in your browser to recognise your computer for a return visit. No personal information is stored in our cookies, and the cookies cannot contain viruses.
2.1 How long cookies are stored
Cookies auto delete after 12 months (this may vary), but are renewed after each visit.
2.2 How to delete cookies
See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering
2.3 How do I avoid cookies?
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block them. See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering
2.4 What our website uses cookies for
Cookies are used to keep statistics on the number of users, together with information about them and their geography, so we can customise content and advertising accordingly.
2.5 Google Analytics
The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to track traffic on the website and to conduct targeted marketing initiatives on Google. You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
2.6 Facebook
We use cookies from Facebook in order to target our marketing through the Facebook’s advertising platform. You can read more about Facebook’s cookies here. It is of course possible to track ads from all websites using Facebook’s cookies. You can read how right here.
2.7 HubSpot
For our blog and contact forms, we use HubSpot. That means HubSpot cookies. You can read more about these here. They enable us to optimise our communication with you, on the basis of the information you provide when communicating with us through forms and by visiting our websites (globalconnect.dk, globalconnect.de, globalconnect.net and insight.globalconnect.dk).

 

3. Use of personal data

Personal data is never disclosed to a third party, unless you explicitly consent to it, and we never collect personal data without your having provided this information yourself through registration, making a purchase or participating in a survey etc. In this context we collect data about name, address, postal code, email, interests and knowledge of various topics. Personal data is used to complete the purchase or service for which the data is collected.
3.1 Contact re. personal data
If you would like to access the information registered about you at GlobalConnect A/S, please email us at info@globalconnect.dk or call us on +45 7730 3000. If incorrect data has been registered or if you have other objections, the contact details are the same. You have the option of gaining insight into the information registered about you, and you can object to a registration in accordance with the regulations of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.
3.2 Protection of personal data
According to the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, your personal data must be kept secure and confidential. We store your personal data on restricted-access computers located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are regularly monitored to determine whether our user information is being properly handles, while constantly taking into account your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security when data is transferred via the Internet. This means there may be a risk of unauthorised access to information by others, when data is transmitted and stored electronically. In other words, you submit your personal data at your own risk. Personal data is continuously deleted as the purpose for which it was collected has been achieved. Personal data is stored for a maximum of 12 months after use. The rapid development of the Internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may be necessary. Consequently, we reserve the right to update and amend these privacy policy guidelines. If we do so, we will of course amend the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of the page. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our websites. To the extent that personal data is processed about you, in accordance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data you have the right to be informed of what personal data can be attributed to you. If the information or data processed about you proves to be inaccurate or misleading, you have the right to demand its correction, deletion or blockage. You can object at any time to the fact that data about you is being processed. You can also revoke your consent at any time. You have the option of complaining about the processing of information and data about you. Complaints are lodged with the Danish Data Protection Agency. C.f. Section 58 (1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.

 

4. Processing of personal data

For GlobalConnect ensuring that you are comfortable using our digital provisions and other services is top priority. We use your personal data in accordance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data and legislation, and in accordance with the consent you have otherwise provided to GlobalConnect. To provide you with an overview, we have summarised how we process personal data. We advise you to you read the summary to gain insight into how we collect and process your data. When you contact GlobalConnect via the Internet, data about you gets collected: e.g. when you sign up for our newsletters or use other digital provisions. The data we collect falls into two categories
  • Data you provide us with when signing up for newsletters
  • Data collected through the use of our Internet sites (including cookies)
The data is used, for example, for behaviour-based individual targeting of the user experience on our Internet sites: for the provision of your desired services; for follow-up on orders and statistics; and to analyse and understand users’ behaviour when using GlobalConnect’s digital provisions and other services. GlobalConnect and our partners process your data securely and confidentially. If you want to know more about the rules for the legal processing of personal data, you can get more detailed information in the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data and on the website of the Danish Data Protection Agency: www.datatilsynet.dk. We are constantly updating and changing our privacy policy to bring it into line with legislation and technological developments. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our website. The date for the latest privacy policy update is 1 May 2018.If you have any further questions about what information GlobalConnect has collected, registered and regularly processes about you, please contact qa@globalconnect.dk.

 

Below you will find an overview of personal data and processing in GlobalConnect

 

What is ‘personal data’?

Personal data is information that is directly or indirectly related to a person. Examples of personal data includes name, address, telephone number and email address

 

The data that GlobalConnect collects

When you are in online contact with GlobalConnect, we collect data about you: e.g. when you sign up for our newsletters. The data we collect falls into two categories
  • Data you provide us with
  • Data collected through the use of digital provisions
We never collect personal data unless you have provided this data yourself: for example, by signing up for our newsletters or participating in surveys or competitions. The data we collect can include: email, name, gender, date of birth, address, phone number and the like.

 

How GlobalConnect uses your data

GlobalConnect respects your privacy. Therefore, we do not collect sensitive data, for example, about racial or ethnic background, or political, religious, sexual and philosophical beliefs. When you use our services, we collect data about you, including what services and websites you visit, and how you use our digital provisions and other services.
This data can be divided into the following types
Technical data about the device and the Internet:
for example, the operating system, browser version, IP addresses, cookies and unique indicators. This information can be linked to your profile. The information enables us, for example, to optimise the display of our services for the device you are using.
Cookies stored locally on your computer
When you use GlobalConnect’s digital provisions, we collect a variety of digital data about your visits via a cookie. Cookies are widely used and necessary for providing regular functionality such as automatic log-in and an online shopping cart. A cookie is a small piece of data stored in your browser that can be read either by GlobalConnect or by one of our partners. A cookie is stored on the device you are using (e.g. your computer) and is thereby connected to the device from which you have access. Cookies tell us, for example, how much time you spend on the website, what areas and how many articles are read, whether your computer has visited us before, and what browser and operating system you use etc. The data is not related to you as a person; only to the computer from which you have gained access. If you have created a profile, the digital data can be linked to your profile. We differentiate between whether cookies have GlobalConnect as the sender (first party cookies) or one of our partners - typically business partners - as the sender (third party cookies). In most browsers you can change the settings for which cookies are placed on your PC. If you wish to see the guidelines, visit: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

 

How GlobalConnect processes your data

We collect data in several ways:
  • By the use of cookies
  • By you providing information: e.g. signing up for newsletters or answering questionnaires
  • By providing information during telephone contact with GlobalConnect
  • By your use of social media such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, where you actively refer to one of GlobalConnect’s digital services: e.g. by using such features as Like, Share, Tag etc. or by using hashtags, writing comments on our articles, following one of our Instagram profiles, or otherwise communicating with us via social media

 

Your rights

If you would like to find out more about the regulations governing the legal processing of personal data, more detailed information is available in the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data and on the website of the Danish Data Protection Agency: www.datatilsynet.dk.